Design, Synthesis, and Evaluation of New Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Tamejiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (90026295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Sadao  Central Research Laboratories, Dainippon Ink and Chemicals, Inc., Maneager, 記録材料技術1グループ, 上席主事主任研究員
KUSUMOTO Tetsuo  Sagami Chemical Research Center, Research Fellow, 副主任研究員
黒星 学  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (30242316)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFerroelectric Liquid Crystal / Chiral Dopant / Fluorine-substituted Liquid Crystal / Spontaneous Polarization / Dimeric Liquid Crystal / Oxidative Desulfurization-fluorination / Cross-coupling Reaction / Fast Switching / ジヒドロベンゾフラン / 二次の非線形感受率 / 非線形光学材料 / 反強誘電性液晶 / 偶奇則 / ドーパント / 含ケイ素液晶化合物
Research Abstract
Synthetic studies of ferroelectric liquid crystals (FLCs) have been extensively carried out, since FLC materials are expected to be applicable to displays with high speed switching. Synthetic design of FLCs with a large spontaneous polarization (Ps) and a short response time led to optically active compounds having a chiral center and a polar group at benzylic position. FLC mixtures doped with a cyanocyclopropane, fluorocyclopropane, gamma-lactone, tetrahydrofuran, or 1,3-dioxane derivative exhibited large Ps. The sign of Ps was found to well correlate to the absolute configuration of the chiral center of the compound. Design and synthesis of FLCs for fast switching led to optically active fluorine-substituted compounds like fluoroalkyl ethers, fluoroalkyl esters, fluoroalkanoic acid esters, and 1-arylfluoroalkanes. Especially phenylpyrimidines having 2-fluoroalkoxyl, 3-fluoroalkoxyl, or 3-fluoroalkyl group as a chiral chain realized short response time. Compounds containing 2,3-difluoroalkoxyl or 2-fluoro-2-methylalkanoyloxy group also were found to exhibit large Ps'.