Development of An Effective Reagent For Acetonylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKADA Isao  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Shinji  Daiso Co.&Ltd., Vicepresident, 取締役副社長, 研究員
HIRAO Toshikazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90116088)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcetonylation / Acetonylidenation / Palladium Catalyst / pi-Allyl Complex / Metalacyclobutanone / Cycloaddition / アセトニル化試剤 / α-フロロメチルエーテル / アセタール化合物 / エピクロロヒドリン / X線結晶解析 / オキソジメチレンメタン / [1+2]付加環化
Research Abstract
Acetonylation and acetonylidenation are the very important reactions in organic synthetic reaction. By these reactions, a substituent of a 3-carbon chain having reactive sites including a carbonyl group is introduced, giving a chance to further versatile derivatization. In some cases of agricultual chemicals or medicines, the emergence or improvement of phamacological reactivity may be obtained by introduction of these substituents. Many kinds of reagents for these purposes have been developed. In the present research, 2-chloromethyl-3,5-dioxahex-1-ene, which can be synthesized from epichlorohydrin in high yield by a 2-step process, was developed for derivatizing with ease to acetonylation products in high yield. 3-Chloro-2- (2-pyranyloxy) propylene (1) and 3-chloro-2-(1-alkyloxyethyloxy)-propylene (2) were also developed for the purpose of acetonylation and acetonylidenation, in which cases the deprotection of acetal group in the intermediate can proceed only with a catalyc amount acid in non-aqueous solution. Alkyl carbonyl derivatives of 1 and 2 afforded metalacyclobutanones by only mixing with palladium (0) or platinum (0). By using this reaction, acetonylidenation of strained olefins such as norbornadiene with these carbonyl derivatives occurred in the presence of catalytic amount of palladium to offer cyclopropane derivatives.