Development of New Processes for the Introduction of Heteroatoms and their Synthetic Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Noboru  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20083983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Akiya  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30183031)
RYU Ilhyong  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80210821)
KAMBE Nobuaki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60144432)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHeterofunctionalization / Radical Addition / Mixed System / Vinylic Sulfide / Allylic Sulfide / Photo-Cleavage / Diselenide Catalyst / Tellurium / セレノール / ジスルフィド / ジセレニド / 光学材料 / 遷移金属触媒 / 複合効果 / 3次非線形性 / 含セレン複素環 / 硫黄化合物 / テルル
Research Abstract
Radical reactions between organic dichalcogenides and carbon-carbon unsaturated compounds have been investigated precisely. Based on the relative reactivities of organic dichalcogenides and chalcogen-centered radicals, it has become apparent that two different chalcogeno-groups can be introduced simultaneously into a variety of carbon-carbon multiple bonds with excellent selectivity. Upon irradiation with the light of wavelength over 300 nm, the reaction of acetylenes with organic disulfides and diselenides takes place smoothly to provide the corresponding thioselenation products regioselectively. Similar additions can be employed with allenes and 1,3-dienes, affording beta-selenoallylic sulfieds and gamma- (selenomethyl) -allylic sulfides, respectively, in good yields. With vinylcyclopropanes, thioselenation via ring-opening of cyclopropane occurs to give gamma- (selenomethyl) allylic sulfides. With enynes, thioselenation via radical cyclization is demonstrated successfully. In additi … More on, novel mixed systems of organic dichalcogenides, i.e., a disulfide-ditelluride mixed system and a diselenide-ditelluride mixed system have been developed. Both systems require the irradiation with light of wavelength over 400nm, because UV or near UV light causes the decomposition of the products bearing a photo-sensitive C-Te bond. From acetylenes are thus obtained beta-thio-and beta-selenovinylic tellurides, respectively. With allenes and 1,3-dienes, however, the desired thiotelluration products are not formed at all, but instead dithiolation products are obtained. Further investigation on this disulfide-ditelluride-allene system leads to successful development of a novel telluride-catalyzed dithiolation reaction of allenes with disulfides. Similary, a selenide-catalyzed dithiolation of 1,3-dienes to give 1,4-dithiolation products are disclosed. Both systems has enabled the efficient dithiolation of allenes and 1,3-dienes, which is difficult to be attained by using a disulfide single system. Less