The Study on the Development of New Types of Lithium Battery Electrolyte Solution with Highly Lipophilic Fluorinated Organic Lithium Salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SONODA Takaaki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90108770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Fusaji  Hitachi Maxll, Ltd., Kyoto Research Laboratory Researcher, 京都研究所, 研究員
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10037731)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLithium battery / Organic electrolytes / Fluorinated organic lithium salts / Conductivity / Dulability under oxidative conditions / Molecular designing / 含フッ素化合物 / 分子物性
Research Abstract
This is a fundamental research to develope the new types of lithium batteries with high power and energy density. For molecular designing of fluorinated organic lithium salts as lithium battery electrolytes and for evaluating the battery properties of the electrolytes for practical utilization, the following works were done in two years.
1.Synthetic procedures for the following lithium salts of polyfluorinated organic anions with different chain lengths and structures for electrolytes for lithium battery were developed : polyfluoroalkylsulfonyl-substituted amides, polyfluoroalkylsulfonyl-substituted methanides, polyfluoroalkyl-substituted tetraphenylborates.
2.The effect of the structure of counter anions on the conductivity of the lithium salts wass experimentally investigated.
3.Molecular orbital method calculations on the frontier orbital HOMO energy levels, bulkiness, lipophilicity, and ionic radii of the counter anions were done to investigate the relashionship between the stability and conductivity of the lithium salts and the stereoelectronic charactors of the polyfluorinated organic anions.
4.Continuous study to evaluate the speciality of the lithium battery with various electrolytes are under progress.