Project/Area Number |
05555242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Kazuhiko (1994) University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10109879)
大辻 吉男 (1993) 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20081341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Yutaka Dainichiseika Color & Chemicals Mfg.Co.Ltd., Consultant, 中央研究所, 顧問
NOMURA Eisaku Industrial Technology Center of Wakayama Prefecture, Researcher, 精密化学担当, 研究員
TANIGUCHI Hisaji Industrial Technology Center of Wakayama Prefecture, Chief Researcher, 精密化学担当, 主任研究員
OTSUJI Yoshio University of Osaka Prefecture, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (20081341)
水野 一彦 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 助手 (10109879)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Calixarene / Heavy metal ion capturing / Alkali-metal ion extraction / Esterification / Dichlorocarbene / Permanganate oxidation / Hydroboration / ジエン-ヨウ素錯体 / チタン錯体 / 包接化合物 / 分子認識 / 触媒機能 / 金属イオン抽出能 / クロモトロピック特性 / 酸化反応 |
Research Abstract |
The synthesis and properties of calixarene derivatives have been studied with the intention of developing materials having a high molecular recognition ability and a high catalytic ability. The results obtained are summarized below. 1. Calix[4]quinone and calix[4]hydroquinone were synthesized starting with p-H-calix[4]arene, and their conformational properties were elucidated. 2. p-Phenylazocalix[4]and[6]arenes exhibited the high ability of capturing heavy metal ions such as Ag^+, Hg^+, and Hg^<2+>. They also exhibited a chromotropic property. 3. The p-t-butylcalix[6]arene derivative bearing 3,6,9-trioxadecyl group at six phenolic oxygens showed the high ability of capturing K^+ion. By utilizing this ability, new esterification reaction and dichlorocarbene generation reaction were developed. 4. The above calixarene derivative served as catalysts for the KMnO_4oxidation of alkenes, alkynes, and primary alcohols to yield carboxylic acids and also for the oxidation of secondary alcohols to ketones. 5. The above calixarene derivatives also exhibited the ability of including diene-iodine complexes.Moreover, the calixarene derivative enhanced the reactivity and selectivity in the Ti-complex catalyzed hydroboration of isolated dienes with NaBH_4. 6. The method for technical production of p-t-butylcalix[6]arene was established.