Project/Area Number |
05555243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDE Hiroyuki Waseda Univ Sci & Eng, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90120930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Takasi Waseda Univ Sci & Eng, JSPS Fellow, 理工学部, 学振研究員
SUZUKI Takayuki Waseda Univ Sci & Eng, Res.Ass., 理工学部, 助手 (20257215)
TAKEOKA Shinji Waseda Univ Sci & Eng, Ass.Prof., 理工学部, 専任講師 (20222094)
土田 英俊 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90063461)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | air battery / polymer membrane / oxygen permeation / facilitated transport / carrier membrane / electrochemical reduction / 電流電圧特性 / 一次電池 |
Research Abstract |
Oxygen-permselective membranes for the air battery of next generation were studied from the view point of facilitated transport of oxygen. Oxygen permeation through membranes was measured electrochemically with a half cell by detecting the reduction current of the permeated oxygen on a carbon electrode. This method was especially effective for the facilitated oxygen transport thorugh the membranes containing cobaltporphyrin as an oxygen-specific fixed carrier. The facilitated oxygen transport was also observed for a liquid membrane containing bovine hemoglobin. Chemically specific surface diffusion of oxygen was successfully realized on a porous glass membrane modified on its pore surface with cobaltporphyrin. The membrane displayd both permselectivity for oxygen and high permeability. The enhanced and specific diffusion of oxygen was analyzed with a parallel model involving surface diffusion of oxygen. Barrier property against water vapor was given to the membranes by coating a thin layr of fluoro-polymer or by polyvinyliden chloride polymer. The facilitated factor of oxygen was augmented to 80 for these membranes.