Development of Synthetic Procedure of Physiologically Actlive Substances Using Asymmetric Synthesis Catalyzed by Peptide-Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shohei  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAsymmetric Synthesis / Catalyst / Cyanohydrin / Metal Complex / Peptide / 不斉合成 / 触媒的不斉合成 / シック塩基 / ペプチド-金属錯体 / 不斉ヒドロシアノ化 / 不斉アルキル化
Research Abstract
The present research is concerned with the asymmetric synthesis catalyzed by peptide-metal complexes with a peptide ligand whose amino terminal is modified by a Schiff base carrying a phenolic hydroxyl group. Asymmetric induction takes place by the participation of metal-peptide interaction in the reaction on the metai. Such an unprecedented approach made possible the successful asymmetric hydrocyanation of aldehyde (asymmetric cyanohydrin synthesis) with very high selectivitsy. Although this has not been possible except for enzymatic method, optically active cyanohydrins are very useful as intermediates for the stereoselective synthesis of physiologically active substances. The present method uses readily available amino acid as a catalyst component, and is expected to be practical. Peptide-metal complexes were found also effective for the asymmetric silylcyanation of aldehyde, asymmetric epoxidation of allyl alcohol, and asymmetric alkylation of aldehyde. The mechanism of these asymmetric inductions investigated by NMR studies afforded the guiding principle for the design of effective catalysts. AS an applicaiton of the asymmetric hydrocyanation of aldehyde, asymmetric cyanohydrin synthesis from beta-alkenylaldehyde followed by the highly stereoselective [3,3]sigmatropic chirality transfer was found to provide a facile synthesis of optically active gamma-cyanoallyl alcohol, which is useful as synthetic intermediate for a variety of naturally occurring and physiologically active substances.