Development of Transition-metal Catalyzed Amination Process of Olefins Aimed for the Production of Physiologically Important Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Yoshinao  Nagasaki University Fac.of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISI Seiichi  Ajinomoto CO.LTD.Researcher, 東海工場技術部, 研究員
TANAKA Shuji  Nagasaki University Fac.of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80217033)
普神 敬悟  長崎大学, 工学部, 助手 (90202283)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAminocarbonylation / Palladium Catalysis / Carbon monoxide / Chemoselectivity / Carbamate (endo-, exo-) / Urea / ジエニルアミノ化 / 一酸化炭素 / アリルアミン
Research Abstract
exo-Ureas, endo-ureas, exo-sulfonamides, and exo-carbamates readily undergo aminocarbonylation by the catalysis of PdC12 in methanol under 1 atm of carbon monoxide at room temperature. O-Allyl-endo-carbamates, on the other hand, do not undergo the aminocarbonylation under the similar conditions. This makes sharp contrast to the fact that endo-ureas are more reactive toward aminocarbonylation than exo-ureas. After experimentations, we found that aminocarbonylation of endo-carbamates proceed smoothly in the presence of sodium acetate and methyl orthoacetate (MOA). MOA can be utilized as an additive (in MeOH as a solvent) or as a solvent. In the latter case, MOA serves not only as a solvent but also as a reactant (a nucleophile) and much higher stereoselectivities are observed then the case undertaken in MOA/MeOH.Diamines possessing endo-carbamate and exo-carbamate (exo-urea or exo-sulfonamide) moieties in the same molecules were found to undergo chemoselective amination : the endo-carbamate moieties in MOA and the exo-carbamate, exo-urea, and exo-sulfonamide moieties in MeOH undergo the selective aminocarbonylation under 1 atm of CO by the catalysis of PbC12.