PREPARATION OF FUNCTIONAL POLYMER BEADS BASED ON POLY (2-OXAZOLINE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shiro  FAC.ENG., TOHOKU UNIV.PROF., 工学部, 教授 (10026198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keizo  CENTRAL LAB., NIPPON PAINT CO.RESEARCH MANAGER, 中央研究所, リサーチマネージャー
UYAMA Hiroshi  FAC.ENG., TOHOKU UNIV.RESEARCH ASSIST., 工学部, 助手 (70203594)
SHODA Shinichiro  FAC.ENG., TOHOKU UNIV.ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10143364)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDISPERSION POLYMERIZATION / EMULSION POLYMERIZATION / MONODISPERSE POLYMER PARTICLES / POLY (2-OXAZOLINE) / MACROMONOMER / HYDROPHILIC POLYMER / STABILIZER / EMULSIFIER / 親水性高分子 / ポリマービーズ / ポリ(N-ビニルホルムアミド)
Research Abstract
Emulsion copolymerization of stirene with a block-type amphiphilic poly (2-oxazoline) macromonomer having a quaternary ammonium group at the chain end was performed to produce monodisperse polymer particles in the sub-micron range. The particle diameter increased with decreasing the macromonomer concentration. Poly (2-oxazoline) chains and the ammonium group were localized on the particle surface.
Dispersion polymerization of stirene in an aqueous alcohol solution using poly (2-ethyl-2-oxazoline) as a polymeric stabilizer was carried out to prepare micron-size monodisperse polystirene particles. As the water content of the solvent increased, the polymerization rate and the molecular weight of the polymer particles increased and the particle size decreased. The concentration of stabilizer and initiator also affected the particle size and size distribution.
Dispersion polymerization of N-vinylformamide in polar media has been performed using poly (2-ethyl-2-oxazoline) as stabilizer. The polymerization in methanol gave micron-size monodisperse particles of highly hydrophilic polymers. Particle size increased as the stabilizer concentration decreased. The polymerization in the presence of a divinyl compound afforded crosslinking polymer particles. In using a hydrophilic poly (2-oxazoline) macromonomer bearing polymerizable styryl group instead of poly (2-ethyl-2-oxazoline) , monodisperse polymer particles in the sub-micron range were obtained. The macromonomer acted as a stabilizer as well as a comonomer. The substituent of the macromonomer affected the particle size.