High Performance of Poly (vinyl alcohol)-Metal Chelate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hisaya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90092486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masanao  Japan Viline Company, Ltd., Tokyo Research and Development Center, Head of Engin, 東京研究所, 主任研究員
HIGASHI Fukuji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30101330)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPoly (vinyl alcohol) / PVA-Calcium chelate / Moisture absorption / PVA-Iron chelate / Ammonia adsorption / Deodorizer / Solid-state NMR / Hydrogen bond / 塩化鉄(〓)錯体
Research Abstract
Moisture absorption characteristic of various poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA)-metal chelate films have been investigated. PVA-CaCl_2 chelate film showed an excellent moisture absorption and desorption rate compared with other PVA and other water solube polymer-metal chelate films. Furthermore, it was found that the moisture absorption was reversible and that the characteristics did not deteriorate even after repeated water absorption and desorption. Ammonia gas adsorption characteristics of various polymer-iron chloride complexes have been investigated. Among them, PVA-FeCl_3 chelate showed an excellent ammonia gas adsorption rate and amount of saturated adsorption compared with other polymer-metal chelates deodorizers on the market. In order to investigate the relationships between the structures and functions of chelate films, solid-state NMR measurements (CP-MAS) were conducted. In the case of PVA-calcium or magnesium chelates, the decrease of signal intensity and peak broadening were observed, which may comes from the difference of polymer chain mobility. Furthermore, the intensity of signal which relates to the intramolecular hydrogen bonds was decrease.