Development and Application of Ethylene Ionomers Having O_2-Adsorption and Permeation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YANO Shinichi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70021607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO Kenji  Gifu College of Medical Technology Tech., Associate Prof., 助教授 (30163471)
TACHINO Hitoshi  Mitsui-DuPont Polychemicals Co.Technical Center, Senior Res.Chemist, 主任研究員
KUTSUWA Yoshikazu  Mitsui-DuPont Polychemicals Co.Technical Center, Group Leader, グループリーダー
HIRASAWA Eisaku  Mitsui-Dupont Polychemicals Co.Technical Center, Manager, 所長
KUTSUMIZU Shoichi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (80214964)
原 久朗  三井, デュポンポリケミカル(株)・テクニカルセンター, 研究員
館野 均  三井, デュポンポリケミカル(株)・テクニカルセンター, 主事
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPoly(ethylene-co-methacrylic Acid) / Ionomer / O_2-adsorption / O_2-permeation / UVspectra / IRspectra / Ionic Aggregates / 紫外可視スペクトル / IRスペクトル / 酸素分子透過
Research Abstract
1.The Mn(II) complexes with various organic amines of ethylene-5.4mol% methacrylic acid copolymer (EMAA) were prepared by a melt reaction of the Mn(II) salts of EMAA and various organic amines. The coordination structure, ionic aggregations and physical properties were inverstigated for the Mn(II) complexes with organic amines of EMAA.
2.Selective O_2-adsorption was studied for the Mn(II) complexes with 1,3-bis (aminomethyl) cyclohexane (BAC)-ionomer membranes by using gravimetry with a Cahn electromicrobalance, IR,UV and ESR spectroscopies. It is found that oxygen molecules are selectively adsorbed at the vicinity of Mn(II) atoms. Moreover, the ionomers underwent a chronism by O_2-adsorption.
3.The ethylene ionomers have been widely used as packing materials. We test to detect the presence of O_2 inside of packages by this Mn(II)-BAC ionomers. It was concluded that this ionomer is an excellent O_2-sensor.
4.Selectivity of O_2-adsorption/pemeability was found to be excellent in the Mn(II)-BAC salts ionomers.
5.For the near future, it remains to study O_2-adsorption and permeability for various types of Mn(II)-organic amine salts-ionomers. Recently we found that Co(II)-ethylene ionomers have a selective O_2-adsorption and this topic should be studied more.