Development of Oxygene Enrichment Membrane of Polybutadine Containing Silyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Inst.Tech.Dept.Mat.Sci.Eng.Prof, 工学部, 教授 (70016591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO M  Nissan Chem.Inc.Dept.RZD, 研究開発本部
YOSHIMIZU H  Nagoya Inst.Tech.Dept.Mat.Sci.Eng.Ass.Prof, 工学部, 助手 (10240350)
KINOSHITA T  Nagoya Inst.Tech.Dept.Mat.Sci.Eng.Ass.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (60135407)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOxygene Enrichment / Membrane / Polysilylbutadiene / Permeability / Solubility / Diffusivity / Free Volume / Oxygen Permeation / ミクロボイド
Research Abstract
Polyalkoxysilylbutadiene which is composed of silicone and double bond is synthesized and cured under humidity at the temperature range 80-100゚C.The dealkolysis reaction resulted in crosslinking between polybutadiene molecules and rubbery polymer obtained was useful for permeation memb permeation membranes. The glass transition temperature of the membrane was increased with the degree of crosslinking as usually observed. Sorption isotherms of CO_2, O_2, CH_4, and N_2 gases were interpreted in terms of Henry mode sorption. Among polyalkoxysilylbutadienes polyisopropoxysilylbutadiene gave the highest O_2 permeability coefficient, eg., 2.5x10^<-8>cm^3STPcm/cm^2 SeccmHg and was available for highly permeable membrane compared to silicone rubber membrannes, which is mainly attributed to high diffusion coefficient formed by crosslinking of isopropoxysilylbutadiene moiety.