Characterization and Application of Polysaccharide-coated O/W emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAMOTO Junzo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80037811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shigehiko  Nippon Oil Fat Company, Research Associate, 筑波研究所, 研究員
SATO Tadashi  Nippon Oil Fat Company, director, 筑波研究所, 所長
OKUMURA Yukihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40243042)
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90201285)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolysaccharide / Amphiphilic / pullulan / cholesterol / O / W emulsion / antitumor Agent / alpha-linolenicacid / Drug Carrier / α-リノレン酸 / 多糖 / 両観媒性
Research Abstract
We developed a liposome as cated with a naturally occurring polysaccharide which was partly substituted by cholesterol groups in order to make the liposome mrte physicochemically stable and more cell specific. Furthermore, we reported that O/W-lecithin emulsion is stabilized by coating with the hydrophobized polysaccharide. In this work, we employed a new and improved formulation for a very lipofilic and liquid drug, selectively cytotoxic alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). This methodology involves the colloidal stabilization of a O/W-emulsion by coating the surface of oil droplets of ALA with or without TriC_8 with a hydrophobized polysaccharide such as cholesterol-bearing pullulan, CHP and studied its in vivo antitumor activity.
The O/W-emulsion was prepared by ultrasonication of a mixture of CHP and ALA in the presence or absence of trioctanoylglyceride (TriC_8). Colloidal stability of the CHP/ALA emulsion was largely improved by adding TriC_8. Intraperitoneal injection of the CHP/ALA-emulsion effectively prolonged the survial, especially, of C3H/He mice which received intraperitoneal transplantation of MM46 mammary tumore cells. The growth of the same tumor cells subcutaneously transplanted in C3H/He mice also was significantly suppressed without any loss of body weight when CHP/ALA/TriC_8-emulsion was intravenously injected. By using such the colloidally stable O/W-emulsion, a systemic administration of a very lipophilic and liquid drug became possible.