Establishment of recovery method of available substances from polyurethane by chemical decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tomoyo  Tokyo Nat. Col. Tech. Dep. Chem. Sci. Eng. Prof., 物質工学科, 教授 (40157532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Masami  Nippon Polyurethane Co. Research Lab. Researcher, 総合技術研究所, 研究員
KANAYA Kouji  Nippon Polyurethane Co. Research Lab. Consultant, 総合技術研究所・基礎解析研究室, 参与
ISHII Horoshi  Tokyo Nat. Col. Tech. Dep. Chem. Sci. Eng. Asso. Prof., 物質工学科, 助教授 (10184467)
YANO Yoshiko  Tokyo Nat. Col. Tech. Dep. Ind. Chem. Professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (80015768)
井出 正美  日本ポリウレタン工業(株), 総合技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPolyurethane / Recycle / Chemical decomposition / Monoethanolamine / Isopropanolamine / Methylendiphenylisocyanate / ポリウレタンフォーム / 再発泡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the recovery method of polyol from polyurethane foam by chemical decomposition. Methylendiphenylisocyanate (MDI) -based polyurethane foam was decomposed by monoethanolamine (MEA) or isopropanolamine (IPA) at 170゚C.The decomposing liquid was separated into two layrs regardless of decomposing agent. MEA was superior to IPA because polyol was contained only in the upper layr in the case of MEA decomposition, and was distributed in the both layrs for IPA decomposition.
The upper layr obtained by MEA decomposition was extracted by hexane to raise the purity of polyol. The extracted liquid was separated into three layrs. A large amount of polyol existed in the middle layr, in which polyol was contained 72% by weight, hexane 20%, and by-products 8%. The by-products were found to be diphenylmethanediamine (DAM) or polymeric DAM, which were derived from MDI or polymeric MDI, by GPC, HPLC, and NMR analyzes.
The recovered polyol containing hexane and by-products, was used for re-producing polyurethane foam by mixing in various ratios with virgin polyol. A good cellular structure foam was obtained with recovered polyol weight up to 30%.