DEVELOPMENTAL SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ON CERAMIC CONTROLLABLE-STRUT FOR SUPERSONIC COMBUSTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIIOKA Takashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90208108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Shigeru  Nihon Fine Ceramics Co.Ltd., Chief Clerk of Development Division, 係長
SHIBUYA Kikuo  Nihon Fine Ceramics Co.Ltd., Deputy Director of Development Division, 次長
MITANI Tohru  National Aerospace Laboratoty, Section Head of Ramjet Combustion Laboratory, 研究室長
CHINZEI Nobuo  National Aerospace Laboratory, Section Head of Ramjet Performance Laboratory, 研究室長
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (30170343)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsscramjet / supersonic combustion / ceramics / strut / combustion control / flame holding / 乱流燃焼 / 保炎器 / 可変機構 / 消炎 / 水素燃焼 / 耐熱性能
Research Abstract
A newly devised strut made on an experimental bais was proposed for the ramjet or scramjet engine and its combustion experiments were carried out in supersonic airflow of Mach number 1.5. This strut model is composed of two parts divided streamwise and a part of the strut can be changed, for example, in response to airflow condition. Therefore, it is expected that the flame-holdindg is always possible in any condition of fuel and air. The intervening space between two parts of this controllable strut can be changed up to 60 mm and also the moving speed of the rear strut can be variable. It was found that the flame-holding characteristics were improved, but that they depended on the moving speed beacause of its unstesdiness of the flow. The strut was made of ceramics, whose machinability was so good, and had no problem even after many times of ten-second experiment.