Combustion Control of solid Rocket Motors by Sublimates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Takeshi  Kyushu Inst.Tech.Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (50179719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Itsuro  Tokai Univ.Aero.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20010697)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSolid Propellants / Arc-jet / Combustion control / Rocket / Sublimates / ロケットモータ / 固体プロペラント / アーク / 酸化性ガス
Research Abstract
A new type of thruster for attitude control, orbit change or raising etc. in space has been developed and tested. It utilizes solid propellant, and therfore higher thrust level than that of ordinary electrical thrusters will be expected. The combustion control was feasible with combination of nonselfcombustible composite propellants and DC arc discharges : with the help of heated sublimation gases produced by DC arc dischrges along sublimate solid, the main propellants become combustible. Experiments conducted so far showed best performance was achieved in the case with composite propellants including oximides as the main charge and PCTFE as the pilot charge and the thrust and specific impulse were 0.4-1.5N and 250-300s, respectively.