Free surface definition and usage of the ship hull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takeo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professer, 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kazuhiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80222488)
YAMATO Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professer, 工学部, 助教授 (50220421)
NOMOTO Toshiharu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professer, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsShip design / Free surface / NURBS / CAD / Hull form design / Hull form characteristic curve / 三次元CADシステム / スプライン曲面 / 造船設計用システム / 船体自由曲面 / 造船用CIMシステム
Research Abstract
The ship hull surface definition and usage has been studied in this project. The project consists of major two parts, that is, the hull surface definition and design methodology and the general arrangement system based on the precision hull surface definition.
In the hull surface definition and design system, the hull form characteristic lines were introduced to represent hull form roughly. The hull form characteristic lines are defined as lines dividing the hull surface segments such as side and bottom flat, bilge circle, fore and aft free surfaces. The grobal nature of the hull surface could be detemined by the characteristic lines. To represent free surfaces, the Non Uniform Rational B-Spline curves were thought to be most feasible. Automatic fairing system is introduced for the local inconsistency in the hull surface. The system was installed in the 3 dimensional CAD system to exemplify its capability.
As for the general arrangement system, the hull form data was difined as sequences of the offset point data, and the hull structure data indispensable for the general arrangemant was added to configure the system, The object oriented methodology was used to define data structure for the general arrangement design and the system was built based on the three dimensional CAD and object oriented database. The data structure and algorhism defined here were shown effective for the general arrangement system and it would present the part of the whole ship product model.
The fundamental consideration for the ship hull surface definition and usage has been conducted in this project.