The Development of the Measurement Instrument on Water Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO Shigeru  OSAKA UNIV., Dept.of NAOE Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20093437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Atsuhiko  Engineering.Co., President, Researcher, 所長(研究員)
TAKAGI Ken  OSAKA UNIV., Dept.of NAOE Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90183433)
SUZUKI Toshio  OSAKA UNIV., Dept.of NAOE Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransmitted Light / Unsteady Wave Field / Wave Amplitude Function / Image Processing / Relative Bow Motion / 非定常波 / フーリエ変換 / 定常波 / フーリェ変換 / 屈折
Research Abstract
The followings are the research results during the period of this project.
1. It is necessary for this research project to synchronize the moving coordinate with the space fixed coordinate exactly. In order to do it, the accuracy of speed of the towing carriage in the small water tank and period of radiation motion must be high. By using the synchronized time, the relation, that indicates phase difference, between an incident wave and the ship motion has been able to be identified. With this developed system our experiments has been carried out efficiently.
2. An unsteady wave field, which was generated by a ship with oscillating advanced velocity, was measured with the video system on the space fixed coordinate. Those data must be translated to the data on the moving coordinate system. This data transportation analysis method has been established.
3. By using the measurement instrument, it turned out to be possible to measure the very concentrated wave, that is the impulsive wave.
4. By using the system, the experimental method to obtain relative motion between wave surface and the ship body in regular and/or irregular waves was probed.
5. The experimental and analyzed system to obtain the wave amplitude function of a ship by measuring the unsteady or steady wave fields on video tape has been established.