DEVELOPMENT OF AN EVALUATION METHOD FOR THE POTENTIAL DISTRIBUTION IN OFFSHORE STRUCTURES UNDER CATHODIC PROTECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mitsumasa  GRADUATE SCHOOL,INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATION,Hiroshima University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (80034346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Yi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20253114)
FUJIMOTO Yukio  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60136140)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBoundary element method / Plane isoparametric element / Green's function / Cylindrical surface element / Cathodic protection / Piecewise uniform domain / Life-span of anode / 境界要素法 / 円筒面要素 / グリーン関数 / 陰極防食 / 犠牲陽極の寿命
Research Abstract
In this research, an evaluation system for the potential distribution in offshore structures under cathodic protection was developed based on the boundary element method (BEM).
In order to discretize any complex 3-D curved surfaces such as ship hull surface and tubular offshore jacket and platform structure surface accurately and efficiently, two types of plane isoparametric elements : plane triangular linear element, plane rectangular bilinear element, and three types of cylindrical surface isoparametric elements : cylindrical linear element, cylindrical surface trapezoidal bilinear element and cylindrical surface triangular linear element were developed.
Moreover, in the calculation model of the cathodic protection problem of offshore structures, such as harbor pile and oil jacket, the ununiform electrolyte domain consisting of sea water and sea bottom mud is simplified to two uniform subregions divided by the watermud interface. Based on this simplification, discretization of the interface between two subregions in the BEM analysis is avoided by using an adequate Green's function.
As application examples of the proposed evaluation system, cathodic protection systems of a steel quay constructed by driving a steel sheet into ocean bottom mud, a harbor structure by driving steel piles into ocean bottom mud and ballast tank were investigated.