Improvement of Enrichment Culture Used Iron-oxidizing Bacteria having Inhibition to Cupper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Chihiro  Dowa Mining Co., LTD., Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIron-oxidizing Bacteria / Sulfur-oxidizing Bacteria / Symbiosis / Resistance / Enrichment Culture / Nutrient / 純粋培養
Research Abstract
The oxidation of ferrous ion and elemantal sulfur by the enrichment culture collected from a mine waste is investigated. In the culture with sulfur, the time-changes of SO^2-_ produced by the bacteria from S^0 and the cell numbers of the bacteria and the protozoa are measured under the conditions, Cu^<2+> concentration, 0,1,10,100,1000mg dm^<-3>. In the culture with ferrous ion, this study, also, investigated an echosystem with the bacteria through some experiments of iron oxidation in absence of nutritive salts or with SDS that inhibits the growth of the bacteria. In the culture broth with ferrous ion, further, organic materials produced by the bacteria liberated were analyzed by HPCL.The results are as follow ;
(1) the protozoa makes the bacterial oxidation rate and the yield factor of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria growth smaller than those in a cultivation of only the bacteria ; (2) while the bacteria grow under the inhibition by Cu^<2+>, the protozoa do not grow at Cu^<2+> concentration above 100mg dm^<-3>, and the resistence to Cu^<2+> does not appear in the protozoa. ; (3) for the absence of nutritive salts, the oxidation rate by the iron-oxidizing bacteria in enrichment culture increases with time ; (4) the iron-oxidizing bacreia is inhibited above 1*10^<-5>mol dm^<-3> in SDS concentration ; (5) organic materials produced by the bacteria are detected by HPCL in the culture broth.