Research of damper using electrorheological fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toyohisa  Akita University・Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (70124617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Kenji  Taiho Industry Co. Ltd., Chief researcher, 主任研究員
NISHIMURA Shinzo  Akita Prefectural Industrial Technology Center, Chief researcher, 主任研究員
SATO Hiroshi  Akita University・Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (00006694)
OBINATA Goro  Akita University・Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (50111315)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectrorheological Fluid / Damper / Magnetic fluid / ER magnetic fluid / ER流体 / EMR流体
Research Abstract
This research presented a new type of damper using electro-rheological (ER) or ER magnetic fluid.
Initially serveral types of ER fluid were prepared. As the dispersed phase, 10nm of barium titanate, several mum of potassium titanate whisker or 10nm of smectite were dispersed in insulated oil. Some particles were included moisture. When smecite particles containing no moisture were dispersed in silicone oil, this fluid was very stable, cheap, high electric resistivity and showed large viscosity increase by applying electric field. Yield stress of about 1kPa was observed at 2.5 kV/mm electric fieldd. Therefore, in the following experiment of damper this fluid was mainly used.
In order to identify dynamic characteristics of ER fluid an experiment was carried out using mechanical damper setup. The identification method was model-based one with least-squares estimation technique. A linear integral filter was used to estimate physical parameters of the mechanical damper setup directly from the discrete time data of the experiments. It was shown that the time delay for characteristics of the ER fluid corresponding to a sudden change of electric field was about 0.4 seconds.
Next several ER magnetic fluid was prepared. This fluid attracted by magnetic field gradient in the inner cylinder of damper could keep self-centeredly the inner cylinder. Also this fluid could be carried by magnetic force, therefore, the sealing to prevent the leakage of fluid was not necessary. When ER magnetic fluid produced by mixing silicone oil based magnetic fluid and ER fluid was used in damper, the magnification factor approached 1 at resonance point and decreased at higher frequency at any displacement. This damper would be applied as a passive damper behaving like a low-pass filter.