High Accurate Elastic Modeling by Use of the Fourier Transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASSA Koichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Teruki  MITI,Geological Survey of Japan, Manager, 地質調査所, 地殻構造課長
WATANABE Toshiki  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50210935)
SUGANO Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lectuter, 工学部, 講師 (60026151)
ASHIDA Yuzuru  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60184165)
津 宏治  財団法人資源観測解析センター, 調査研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFourier transform / Elastic wave / Modeling / 弾性波モデリング / シミュレーション / フーリェ変換
Research Abstract
The accurate and high speed modeling method becomes very important for the interpretation of the seismic prospecting data, especially for the data from the subtle and complicated structures. In the present paper, after the two and three dimensional acoustic and elastic modeling algorithm by use of the Fourier transform was developed, the condition of stability, the source signature and the transparent boundary condition were considered. Using the developed algorithm, the following items were executed.
(1) The comparison of the algorithms by use of the finite difference method with that by the Fourier transform.
(2) The comparison of the algorithm by displacement field with that by strain field by use of the Fourier transform.
(3) The calculation of the reflection coefficient and the transmission coefficient from the ratio of the amplitude of reflected and transmitted waves with that of the incident waves.
(4) The development of the modeling algorithm in visco-elastic media taken into account of Q value.
(5) The development of the modeling algorithm of Shear-wave splitting in anisotropic media.
(6) The estimation of Shear-wave polarization anisotropy from VSP data near the Tanna fault.