GENE TRANSFORMATION EXPERIMENT OF THE SELF-INCOMPATIBILITY RELATED GENES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HINATA Kokichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00005589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masao  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSIS.RESEARCHER., 農学部, 助手 (90240522)
TORIYAMA Kinya  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOC.PROFESSOR., 農学部, 助教授 (20183882)
NAKANISHI Tetsu  KOBE UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80031227)
SAKIYAMA Fumio  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR PROTEIN RESEARCH,PROFESSOR., 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40029947)
ISOGAI Akira  NARA ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20011992)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSELF-INCOMPATIBILITY / BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS / PYRUS PILIFOLIA / SLG / SRK / S-RNASE / GENE-MANIPULATION / TRANSGENIC PLANT / S遺伝子 / RNase / アブラナ科 / ニホンナシ / クローニング / 二十世紀ナシ
Research Abstract
Objectives : To understand the molecular mechanism of self-incompatibility and to assess a possibility of molecular breeding of this character, molecular characterization and gene manipulation was conducted on the S-related genes in sporophytic self-incompatible plant : Brassica campestris and in gemetophytic self-incompatible plant : Pyrus pilifolia.
Results : In B.campestris, SLG8, SLG9, SLG12, SRK8, SRK9, SRK12, SRA1, SRA2, SRA3, SRA4 and SRBs were isolated from cDNA or genomic DNA libraries and sequenced. Dendrograms constructed on the basis of synonymous and nonsynonymous substitutions indicated that SRA differentiated first, followed by SRB and SLG/SRK.When the SLG8 genomic clone was introduced into B.campestris some of transformed plants changed to self-compatible. Furthermore, the antisense SLG gene was transformed into the same species. Analysis of a transformant showed that the self-incompatibility was broken down by the action of the introduced antisense gene. These results i … More ndicated the self-incompatibility could be controlled, at least partly, by gene manipulation. The genes encoding 3 RNases were cloned from the style of a self-incompatible cultivar, Nijisseiki (S2S4), and its self-compatible mutant, Osa-Nijisseiki (S2S4sm, sm means stylar part mutant), of Japanese pear. For Nijisseiki, cDNAs coding for two S-RNases (S2-RNase and S4-RNase) and an RNase unrelated to self-incompatibility (non-S-RNase) were cloned from the stylar cDNA library. However, the cDNA coding for S4-RNase was neither amplified by PCR nor cloned from the library of Osa-Nijisseiki, suggesting that the mutation of self-incompatible Nijisseiki to self-compatible Osa-Nijisseiki is due to a failure of expression of S4-RNase. The S3-gene promoter of Petunia inflata was used in constructing the vectors for the Japanese pear S-genes. The binary vectors of the Agrobacterium were transformed in the petunia resulting in shoot regeneration. In vitro cultures of the Japanese pear were also extended. Less