Project/Area Number |
05556006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAZAWA Susumu Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADANIYA Shinichi Ryukyu Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20128466)
NAGAMURA S. Agriculture Institute of Nara Pref., Chief Researcher, 総括研究員
TERABAYASHI S. Kyoto Pref.Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 講師 (70155472)
OHI Michio Shinsyu Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80167296)
MASUDA Masaharu Okayama Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026617)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Perennial horticultural crops / Ecological response / Development and expansion of productive field / Use of natural energy / Cultivation based on shortage of energy / Division of cultivation process / Development of new 'sakugata' / Cultivation without spoiling natural condition / 自然環境保全型栽培 |
Research Abstract |
1.New cultivation system was developed by using reverse osmosis membrane (semipermeable membrane). By using this system, life of ornamental indoor plants can be extremely prolonged without etiolated growth under weak light condition. 2.Cultivation scale of pot-flower was expanded through a newly developed bottom irrigation method. 3.In vitro floral development and flowering of Saxifraga xdecrpiense and Erodium chamaedryoides were successful. 4.Using soil cooling system high quality cut flower of Alstroemeria could be harvested in autumn when flowering of the plant is difficult. 5.Annual production of spinach could be possible in an abandoned mine where the temperature does not fluctuate through year. 6.Nursery system of wasabi was established and in view of present result, number of vinyl houses for production of the seedlings will reduce. As a result, beauty of natural view will be preserved in Nagano Pref. 7.By using strawberry runners produced in Hokkaido, strawberry fruits can be harvested at the end of November in Kagawa Pref. 8.Welsh onion and Wakegi could be harvested from early to mid summer through control of day-length and soil temperature at the South-west district in Japan.