Studies on the vegetative propagation and the artificial seed production in the mulberry by tissue culture methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNISI Toshio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Textil Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20027874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Narumi  Institute of Agrobiological Resources, Cell Biology, Morphogenesis, Laboratory C, 細胞育種部, 室長
YANAGISAWA Yukio  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021160)
OSHIGANE Kengo  Sinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Profesor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40021159)
KUNO Katsuji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70092484)
HOMMA Shin  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014941)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsArtificial Seed / Redifferentiation of callus / Tolerance of Heavy Metals / Minor Elements / Reproductive Organs / Cytokinin / Multiple Bud Body / 4PU / 低温貯蔵 / カルス休眠打破 / 鱗葉抽質物
Research Abstract
By an attempt to the development in the biotechnology of the mulberry, its introduction to the cultivation of the mulberry and examinations on the artificial seed production were carried out. And then, following significant studies to the main subjects writen on a title were mad.
Sucessful results on introductions of advetitious embryoes and shoots from the callus were reported by Ohnishi. Following these studies, he examined various influences on germination and growth of seeds in culture media containing nutrients in the capsules of seeds and variations of culture media for sown seeds. An then, the production of artificial seeds was examined and storage methods were developed, based upon previous examinations.Examinations on influences on the tolenrance to Cd, Cu, Zn, Ni to the growth of the callus of the mulberry and the coexistence of Mn to the growth inhibition with Cd were made by Homma. Results on the callus having the heavy metal tolerance in the subculture were obtained. A rela … More tionship between absorbed heavy metal densities and treated densities were recognized.The increased growth inhibition of the callus with the coexistence of Mn was found compared with the growth inhibition of the callus by Cd and amounts of accumulation of the both, Cd and Mn, was found. A tendency of the accumulation of much Fe in the cortex of the latter half of its growth period in the female variety was reported by Kuno and furthermore, promotion of the growth in a nucleous, one of female organs, was recognized with adding of Fe and Co. Comparative observations in varieties on propagation and redifferentiation of the callus and influences of nitrogen sources to the formation of adventitious buds were examined by Oshigane. Changes in contents inhibiting and promoting on germination of lateal bads and in contents of cytokinin in germinating seeds of the mulberry were examined by Yanagisawa. Based upon those results, adding amounts of the extract of the mulberry that promoted the growth of the callus for the artificial seeds were able to be presumed in some extents. At present, a relationship between the adding amount and the germinating velocity is examining. By the vertical rotary culture of seedlings in the liquid culture media containing 4PU,Oka obtained the induction of multiple bud bodies and he also clarified their structures of the tissue. It is possible to make subcultures of the multiple bud bodies by using the same culture medium with the medium for the induction, and shoots were reproduced when the multiple bud bodies were transplanted to solid culture media. Less