STUDIES ON NEW TREATMENT METHOD FOR LIPIDCONTAINIG WASTEWATER USING BACTERIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZAKI Kazuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,EMERITUS PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (80005587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Akinori  ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH LABORATORY,SUMITOMO HEAVY INDUSTRY LTD., CHIEF INVESTIGAT, 研究所, 主任研究員
OKUDA Shinichi  LABORATORY OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY,HACHINOHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90005611)
KANEKO Jun  DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,TOHOKU UNIVERS, 農学部, 助手 (30221188)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTheatment of lipid-containing wastewater / Lipase-producing bacteria / Pseudomonas fragi / A water circulation system / Lipase-requlating protein / Gene engineering of bacteria / Cloning of lipase gene / Shuttle vector / リパーゼB遺伝子のクローン化 / リパーゼB構造遺伝子 / リパーゼ活性制御遺伝子 / リパーゼ生産菌の遺伝子工学 / 脂質含有排水 / 脂質資化細菌 / Pseudomonas / Bacillus / 食肉処理場 / 魚肉処理場 / 脂質除去
Research Abstract
1.Taxonomic studies on No.6 strain, which is effective for treatment of lipid-containing wastewater were carried out and No.6 strain was considered to belong to Genus Pseudomonas from the following results ; rod, gram-negative, polar flagella, motile, no spore, oxidase-negative and acid formed without gas from glucose.
2.Effects of temperature and concentration of NaCl on growth of two lipid-assimilating strains of bacteria, Bacillus No.351 and Pseudomonas No.6 were studied. No.6 strain was resistant to high temperature and high concentration of NaCl compared to No.351 strain. Effective removal of lipid from lipid-containing wastewater could be done even in the presence of NaCl and under high temperatue using No.6 strain.
3.New lipid-assimilating bacteria were isolated from various sources in Hachinohe city. One strain had a quite high lipase activity at 37゚C and the other strain had stronger activity at 20゚C than 37゚C.Further work should be done for treatment of lipid-containing wastewater using the new isolated strains.
4.In order to improve lipid-assimilating activity of Pseudomonas, we cloned a lipase B gene of Pseudomonas fragi 22-39B strain and derermined the nucleotide sequences of the lipase B gene. We discovered a new open reading frame (ORF1) which is located down stream of the structural gene of the lipase B.We found that both the structural gene of the lipase and the ORF1 are required for the expression of the lipase B activity. Further work should be done for clarifying the role of the ORF1 on the lipase activity and breeding of a new strain which has both strong lipase and lipid-assilmilating activities using gene engineering techniques. The new strain will be useful for the treatment of lipid-containing wastewater.