Application of Fungal Denitrification to Sewage Disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHOUN Hirofumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (70012036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Junta  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (80142256)
中原 和彦  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 助手 (90241778)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDenitrification / Fungi / Cytochrome P450nor / Nitrite Reductase / Sewage disposal / Nitric oxide reductase / 共脱窒 / 放線菌
Research Abstract
1. Mechanisms of the Denitrifying Systems of Fungi
We isolated cDNAs and genes of cytochrome P450nor isoforms, and studied transcriptional regulation mechanisms of their expression. We showed that denitrifying systems of Fusarium oxysporum and Cylindrocarpon tonkinense localize at mitochondria and act as anaerobic respiration coupling to the synthesis of ATP.We found a prosequence in the cDNAs that is similar to the targetting sequence for transportation to mitochondria.
2. Screening of novel denitrifying systems and their characterization
We found many microorganisms in fungi, yeasts, and actinomycetes which exhibit denitrifying activities. Fungal systems are unique as compared with those of bacteria in that they contain P450 as nitric oxide reductase, they exhibit strong codenitriying activities and they lack nitrous oxide reductase (Nos), whereas nitrate reductase and nitrite reductase systems are very similar to those of bacteria
3. Co-denitrification by Fusariium solani
We screened and found the fungus F.solani IFO 9425 as a denitrifier that shows a potent co-denitrifying activity, and characterized the system.
4. Application to Sewage Disposal
To supplement a Nos gene to the fungal system, construction of the transformation system in denitrifying fungi is now underway.