Biochemical production of liquid alkanes from biomasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA Univ.
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Sakuzo  Univ.FUKUYAMA,Dept.Biotech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60013299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Tokichi  HIROSHIMA,Univ., Dept.Biotech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10116676)
MATSUZAKI Hiroaki  FUKUYAMA,Univ., Dept.Biotech., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90222299)
HATANO Takushi  FUKUYAMA,Univ., Dept.Biochem., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60198752)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiquid Alkanes / Penicillium decumbens / Secretive Production of Lipids / Fatty Acid Metabolism / n-Undecane-2-one / Agro-Petrol / バイオリアクター / アルカン醗酵 / ペニシリウム・デカンベンス / 植物石油
Research Abstract
(1) For production of liquid alkanes, agro-petrol, from middle-chain fatty acids in biomass, we established a novel fermentation process in which Penicillium decumbens IFO 7091 was used as microorganism. When parm-kernel oil was used as substrate in the process, the solid substrate was converted into liquid product. The product consisted of n-undecane-2-one, n-nonane-2-one and other n-alkane-2-ones, these are all liquid alkanes. The bioconversion formula was demonstrated from stoichiometric analysis of the substrate consumed and the product formed as follows :
Triacylglycerol*3 CH_3 (CH_2) _<n+2>COOH*3 CH_3 (CH_2) _nCOCH_3 + 3 CO_2 fatty acids n-alkane-2-ones
Lauric acid is a major constituent of parm-kernel oil, so n-undecane-2-one is the major product.
(2) n-Alkane-2-ones accumulated were then oxidized to monohydroxy-n-alkane-2-ones. The oxidation was subterminal hydroxylation, such as omega2, omega3, omega4 and omega5 hydroxylations depending on alkane chain length. Further, oxidation … More of monohydroxy-n-alkane-2-ones took place with release of 2-C or 3-C unit to give keto-ol or diol compounds. These findings indicated that fatty acds are metabolized by another oxidation system rather than so-called beta-oxidation.
(3) In order to establish an attractive bioreactor system for "agro-petrol" production, characterization and primary selection of catalytic units for conversion of fatty acids to n-alkanes were carried out. The catalytic unit was found to specifically concentrate in membrane-wall fraction of P.decumbens. For full expression of the activity, Ca^<2+> ions was required. Immobilized catalytic unit (wall-membrane fraction) in Ca-alginate-gel and polyacrylamide-gel was demonstrated as active reacter for long-term (7 days), however, gel barrier depresses substrate-product diffusion with subsequent decrease in reaction rate.
(4) For commercial supplyment of agro-petrol, raw materials, triacylglycerol and fatty acids, must be low price. Recently, We achieved the breedings of a triacylglycerol-producible yeast with secretive fashion by using glucose, an abundant biomass. Less