Developmental Research for New Medicines Based on Carbohydrate-cell Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KISO Makoto  Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90092931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKUNI Yoshiaki  Nippon Shinyaku Co.Ltd., Head of Research Labo., 生物研究所, 部長
ISHIDA Hideharu  Gifu University, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20203002)
HASEGAWA Akira  Gifu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10026429)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords1-deoxynojirimycin / cell adhesion inhibitor / sialyl-Lewis X oligosaccharide / sialyl-Lewis A oligosaccharide / sulfo-Lewis X oligosaccharide / sulfo-Lewis A oligosaccharide / 1-デオキシノジリマイシン / セレクチン結合阻害剤 / 糖鎖医薬品 / N-アルキル-1-デオキシノジリマイシン / シアリルオリゴサッカライド / シアリルルイス X / シアリルルイス A / N-メチル-1-デオキシノジリマイシン / シアロ糖鎖 / シアリルルイスX / シアリルルイスA / セレクチン
Research Abstract
We have examined the recognition specificity of sialooligosaccharides by influenza virus and leukocyte cell adhesion molecules (selectin family) at the molecular level. As a results, it has been shown that 1) sialyl paragloboside is one of the best substrate for influenza virus recognition, and 2) both sialyl-Lewis X and sialyl-Lewis A can be well recognized by all selectins. It was also found that sulfo-Lewis X and sulfo-Lewis A function as the selectin ligands with the equal or more afinity than the corresponding sialyl derivatives.
Based on these results, a variety of novel oligosaccharides containing 1-deoxynojirimycin have been synthesized as the inhibitors of virus infection and selectin binding. Some of the N-alkyl-1-deoxynojirimycin-containing sialyl-and sulfo-Lewis X and -Lewis A epitope analogs have been found to be potent anti-inflammatory agents by using the animal models. A wide therapeutic application of these compounds is now in progress.