| Project/Area Number |
05556021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Toshihiko Nagoya Univ.Sch.Agr.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00115536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Kanahe Sugiyama Univ.Prof., 生活科学部, 教授 (40080113)
TOYOKUNI Shinya Kyoto Univ.Sch.Med.Asc.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90252460)
NAKAYAMA Tsutomu Univ.Shizuoka Asc.Prof., 食品栄養科学部, 助教授 (50150199)
UCHIDA Koji Nagoya Univ.Sch.Agr.Ass.Prof, 農学部, 助手 (40203533)
川岸 舜朗 名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (50023445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Cancer / Free radicals / Markers for diseases / 8-hydroxydeoxy-guanosine / Oxidized materials / Monoclonal antibody / 酸化的障害物質 / 脂質過酸化 / 酸素ラジカル / 4-ヒドロキシノネナ-ル / 8-ヒドロキシデオキシグアノシン / セサミノール配糖体 / ゴマ種子 / リグナン化合物 / セサミノール / モノクローナル抗体 / DNA傷害マーカー |
| Research Abstract |
Free radical has been associated with important pathophysiological events in a variety of diseases, drug toxicities, and traumatic or ischemic injuries. It has been postulated that free radicals generated during the process may be responsible for these effects because of their ability to damage cellular membranes, proteins, and DNA.We have developed a unique immunochemical procedure for quantifying 8-oxodeoxyguanosine (8-OH-dG) generated in the oxidized DNA.Using this method, we found that sesamisol glucoside decreased the level of 8-OH-dG and considerably inhibits the hepatotoxicity of rats treated with carbon tetrachloride. Furthermore, we developed another immunochemical procedure for quantifying a cytotoxic aldehyde 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal (HNE) originated from the peroxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acide. We characterize the specificity of this assay and found that considerable amount of HNE is generated in the kidney of rats treated with a renal carcinogen ferric nitrilotriacetate. Recently, we have obtained a direct evidence that oxidatively modified low density lipoproteins (LDL) also possess a considerable amount of HNE that is capable of reacting with other molecules.