Research on the development of harvester with the delimbing function of broad leaved tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINATA Katsuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Agr., Univ.Forests., Lecturer, 農学部・附属演習林, 講師 (20001505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Akio  Komatsu-Zenoa Co., Head Tec.Official, 研究開発センター, 技監
YOSHIDA Shigeich  Hokkaido For.Res.Inst., Head Research Worker, 主任研究員
HIRAI Takuro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20173205)
OHSATO Shoichi  Tokyo Univ., Fac.Agr., Univ.Forests., Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (30011935)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsForest machine / Delimbing knife / Trip-edge angle / Cutting strength / Broad leaved tree / Harvester / 逃げ角 / 枝払ナイフ
Research Abstract
Harvester is a logging machine that have functions of the highly efficient and the meny process. But until the present, machines with the delimbing function of the broad leaved tree are not made. Therefore, we have ccontinued research that attaches a delimbing function of the broad leaved tree to harvestor, from the fiscal year 1993. The structure for delimbing equipment was discussed at the first year. As a result of examination, we corresponded with the improvement of Knife.
Some Knives which had different front bevel angles and escape angles were made at the first stage. Delimbing ability of those knives were with Betula species. As the result, it was cleared that knives which formed 23 degree front bevel angle and 3 degree escape angle was proper.
In the fiscal year 1994, the development of the parcical knives was aimed from former results. That is, endurance and attaching method of the knives with its forms was discussed. As the result, the two-storied and flexibility knives were adoped.
7 types were estimated, the points of the estimation were as follows ; successfulness of cutting, length of residual branch, cutting strenghth. The application of the knives was discussed by those data. It was realized in the case of regular edge 23 degree was optirimal.
In this study, it was concluded that the improvement of the knives would enable the delimbing of broad leaved tree, especially in the secondary forest of betula species which have high stand density and straight stems.