Development of a measurement system of whole-tree gas-exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Akio  Nagoya Univ., Sch.of Agr.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90126889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takashi  Koito Ind., Ltd., Dep.of Elect.Tech., Researcher, 機電技術部, 研究員
OGAWA Kazuharu  Nagoya Univ., Sch.of Agr.Sci., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90224097)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHinoki / Photosynthesis / Size-dependence / Transpiration / Water use efficiency / 水利用効率 / 立木光合成蒸散測定装置 / チャンバー法 / 外気同調 / 立木光合成・蒸散測定装置 / 除湿制御 / 単木葉量
Research Abstract
A field-system for measuring the whole-tree gas-exchange of CO_2and H_2O was developed. We compared transpiration rates on a leaf area basis of a hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) tree 6.2 m high measured with the system to those measured with a porometer, so that it is concluded that the system is nearly the same as the porometer both in accuracy and response.
Photocynthesis and transpiration were measured on five sample trees in a 20-year-old hinoki stand over one year using the system. Photosynthesis and transpiration were closely related to each other, i.e., photosynthesis increased with increasing transpiration. Water use efficiency was low in March to August when physiological activity of trees was high, whereas high in other months. The water use efficiency was different not only months, but also among sample trees. There existed a clear size-dependence of the transpiration rate of a tree to the square of stem girth at the bottom of the crown, which is in turn closely related to the foliage area of the tree. The relationship was approximated by the power function.