Development of materials for prevention of soil erosion and reforestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Uiversity
Principal Investigator
MARUMOTO Takuya  Yamaguchi University, Biological Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00035122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Hiroaki  Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Forestry and Forest Products Re, 森林総合研究所, 室長
EZAKI Tsugio  Ehime University, Forestry, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00036378)
HAYAKAWA Seiji  Yamaguchi University, Biological Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038299)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmulching sheet / mycorrhial fungi / reforestation / forest soil / prevention of soil erosion / microbial biomass / 不織布 / 土壌侵食防止 / 多様性指数
Research Abstract
Effects of mulching sheet, which were constituted by polyestel random fiber (hollow) web, PVA film, medium, fertilizer, seeds and rayon sheet, on soil erosion and reforestation, had been investigated from 1993 to 1995 at the Ehime University Forest, Mt.Tanokami in Ohtsu City in Shiga Prefecture, several places in Yamaguchi and Miyazaki Prefectures. The reports are composed of 7 sections.
1) The basic structure and characteristics of the mulching sheet
2) The characteristics of coating fertilizer inserted into the sheet
3) Methods of screening, cultivation, inoculation and infection of endo- or ecto- mycorrhizal fungi
4) Effects of the sheet on temperature and humidity of soil and of the air between the sheet and soil surface
5) Effects of the sheet on germination and growth of tree seeds inserted into the sheet
6) Effects of the sheet on growth of tree and herbaceous plants
7) Effects of the sheet on soil microorganisms at experimental sites in Yamaguchi and Miyazaki Prefectures
In all construction sites which are greatly different in climates or soil conditions, the mulching sheet was very effective for prevention of soil erosion. The soil erosion never occurred even in Masa soil, volcanic ash soil and Shirasu soil under the heavy rain such as 50-100mm・h^<-1>. By mulching the root zone of the tree with the sheet, the soil humidity and the temperature were kept nearly constant, and further both the root systems and the tree growth were promoted. Interesting results on the relationship between mycorrhizal fungi and the type of tree or soil were obtained. It was observed that inoculation of mycorrhizal fungi to the sheet and young trees accelerated the tree growth.
Although some problems to improve about this research project are left, initial aims would be achieved significantly.