Production of shirakamba Birch Sap Beyrage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Minoru  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido UnOiversity Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50003124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGYU Yoshiki  Sappu Co, Ltd. clziaf Researcler, 研究室, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsShirakamba / Sap / Boductionf beverage / Pasteulizer tank / SteriliZation / Filfering out bacteria / Bresevation / 除菌貯蔵 / 瓶詰 / Betula / 嫌気発酵
Research Abstract
1)Conductive sap from shirakamba birch contains sugars, organic acids, amino acids, and minerals. The amount of the sap obtained in a season reaches to 150 l, but concentration of the organic and inorganic components are less than one percent. Therefore, the sap is more suitable to use as beverage than to concentrate the sap for getting syrup.
2)A bottling process of sap has been developed to provide the sap to the urban market place. The preservation process having heating sterilization process works well. Capillary electrophoresis analysis is an effective apparatus for the quality control of the bottled sap.
3)A cooling pasteurizer tank with a microfilter process has been developed and it works well to preserve the sap. Since the process does not contain heating process, the taste of the preserved sap does not change keeping the sap fresh.
4)Freeze drying of the sap is effective to concentrate the sap without chemical change.