Developmental Study on a Continuous Manufacturing Process of the Structural Sheet Material Composed of Long Stick Type Elements Made from SUGI Veneer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Motoaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Tyoku  Hashimoto Denki Inc.Tech.Development, Director, 部長
SHIDA Satoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00201541)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSugi / Veneer / Plywood / Structural panel / Domestic lumber / Production of materials / 配向性 / 連続生産
Research Abstract
A great demand for structural plywood still exists in Japan, but it is becoming very difficult to keep producing plywood from tropical logs. Hence, a new type of panel product LSB,substituting for the structural Lauan plywood, has been investigated.
As it is the last year of the project term, adjustment and cheking of the developed equipments have been done. For example, after checking the automatic forming machine for long stick type elements, which was produced last year, it was decided to add a vacume process to it in order to take the elements into the machine more easily and more uniformly. It gave good results.
LSB boards were made by using the developed equipments under various conditions and were tested to have enough properties for structural use. Also, as the chopstick is considered to be a kind of the long stick element, recycled chopsticks were used as an element for board production. All of the chopstick boards have bending properties which exceed those of JIS A 5908 for 8-type Particleboard. But thikness swelling property is one area in which improvements are desired and pre-hotpressing treatment for the element may give a efficient result.
From the project, it results that LSB is the very material which realizes both the effective utilization of low-grade wood resources and the stable supply of structural sheet materials of good quality and also there is a certain possibility to set up the continuous automatic manufacturing process for LSB.