Development of Property Enhanced Wood by Laser Incising
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Nobuaki  Tokyo Noko Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90115915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Jiro  Eidai Co.Ltd., R & D Inst., Leader, 総合研究所, 主任研究員
IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto Univ., Wood Research Ins., Assoc.Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
ANDO Keisuke  Tokyo Noko Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (70262227)
KITAYAMA Shigeru  Tokyo Noko Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10026502)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLaser Processing / Carbon-Dioxide Laser / Wood / Incising / Fire Retardance / High Durability / Wood-Resin Compound / Acetylated Wood / 穴あけ / 複合化処理 / 耐火性 / 無機質複合化木材
Research Abstract
To improve permeability of fluid in wood, laser incising was applied to die penetration into 150mm diameter poles of sugi (Cryptomeria japonica D.Don) and douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii Franco), to preservative penetration into 90mm square lumber and 90 * 210mm dimension lumber of hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa Endl.), sugi, douglas-fir and hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla Sarg.), to inpregnation of phenolic resin into 2 * 4 boards of douglas-fir and spruce (Picea abies Karst.), to composition of wood-inorganic chemicals for 20 * 220mm boards of douglas-fir and to acetylation of 2 * 4 boards of spruce using 1.7kW CO_2 laser.
In the case of preservative penetration into 90mm spquare lumber of hinoki, sugi, hemlock and douglas-fir, the irradiating energy of a pulsed laser beam ranged from 204J (1200W * 0.17s) to 312J (1200W * 0.26s) to make a pinhole over 90mm depth. If it is desirable that the penetrated area of zinc naphthenate from the pinholes is more than 90% of the sectional area, the incision densities have to be over 5.0 * 10^3 holes/m^2,6.7 * 10^3 holes/m^2,44.4 * 10^3 holes/m^2 for the permeable species (sugi and hinoki), hemlock and douglas-fir, respectively though the percentages of penetrated area for the permeable species and douglas-fir without the incision were under 70% and 40%, respectively.
It becomes clear that the permeability of fluid in wood can be improved remarkably using the laser incising as a pretreatment method.