Development of monoclonal antibody against pathogenic fungus of red rot disease of Porphyra and its application for the early detection of the disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hideomi  Mie, Univ., Fac.of Bioresources, Assoc.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40024830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARASHIMA Koichi  Fish, Res.Inst.of Mie, Ise Bay Branch, Engineer, 伊勢湾分場, 技師
NODA Hiroyuki  Mie, Univ., Fac.of Bioresources, Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024825)
MAEGAWA Miyuki  Mie, Univ., Fac.of Bioresources, Assoc.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90115733)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPorphyra / Red rot disease / Monoclonal antibody / Pythium / 'Nori' / Zoospore / Quality / ハイブリドーマ
Research Abstract
1.Mass production of the monoclonal antibody. : Pythium sp., the causative organism of laver red rot, was used to immunize mice. Hybridoma was cultured in RPMI 1640 medium and large quantity of the monoclonal antibody was obtained. The titer of the antibody was high enough to detect the Pythium. The monoclonal antibody reacted to the Pythium sp. from Aichi and Saga prefectures but not to that from Miyagi prefecture. No cross-reactivity was found against another Pythium from land plants and alage.
2.Continuous observation of the appearance of zoospore in seawater. : Three liters of seawater were collected from Porphyra cultivation farms once or twice a week from September to February. Zoospore were observed from early January to middle February. The peak of the release of zoospore was in the beginning of February. The highest number of zoospores was 1184/litter.
3.An early counterplan for Porphyra cultivation nets. : The Porphyra cultured on cultivation nets in early January was found still not infected with red rot disease, though zoospore were detected already in seawater. This Porphyra was harvested and used to produce dried 'Nori' as a test sample. As a control, Porphyra infected with the disease then after was used.
4.Quality of dried 'Nori' produced. : The grade of dried 'Nori' produced from early counterplaned Porphyra was one grade higher than that of the control. The price tendered for the early counterplaned 'Nori' was about 16% higher than that of the control. In the extractives of counterplaned 'Nori', not only the levels of taste amino acids such as glutamic acid, glycine and alanine but also that of total free amino acid were about 50-60% higher than that of control.
Therefore, early detection of red rot disease by means of monoclonal antibody and reducing the incidence of red rot disease became possible.