A Study on the Adavanced Treatment Method of Sewage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Isao  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOSAKO Koji  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60243383)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOvertake of Phosphorus / Phoredox Method / Removal of Phosphorus / 脱窒 / 嫌気 / 曝気 / 脱窒槽 / 再曝気槽 / 沈殿槽 / 脱燐 / 過剰摂取
Research Abstract
Water environment around us is getting worse. To solve this problem, first of all, it is of great importance to purify the waste water and to return into public water territory. Although the existing treatment techniques can remove the organic matter perfectly, it is not enough to remove the nitrogen and phosphorus which are important factors of eutrophication of lake. The development of new technique to remove them is desired for the prevention of the eutrophication. Then, we made start on the study of their removal methods which are more economical and easier to operate. One is called phoredox method and the other is reverse osmotic membrane method, which is applied for changing the sea water into fresh water. The former is applicable to activated sludge method, the latter is applicable to the established sewage system by only adding the membrane apparatus to the established system. The latter is better than former in dephosphorus and denitrification. But, the problems of treatment of concentrated waster and previous treatment still remain unsolved.