Management and Evaluation of Large Scale Water System for Sustainable Agriculture Development and for Envilonment Maintenance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masaharu  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50039319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yoshisuke  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agri., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60038320)
YOSHIDA Isao  Tottori Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
NAKASONE Hideo  Tsukuda Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70015783)
TOYOTA Masaru  Niigata Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50018785)
UMEDA Yasuharu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90001411)
鈴木 光剛  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 教授 (40018528)
長沢 徹明  北海道大学, 農学部, 講師 (30002067)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRiver basin / Water use in wide area / Paddy area / Paddy irrigation / Water management / Substance cycle / Environment maintenance' / Water quality / 持続的農業 / 地域環境 / 水質環境 / 広域用水 / 水田用水系 / 水文循環 / 用水管理 / 地域管理
Research Abstract
Managements of large water system widely spreading in river basin is characterized by the reuse mechanism of return flow in the basin. The effective water use is performed using the mechanism.
In this research, (1) water use patterns were analyzed for several water systems having various conditions, and (2) the changing process of water qualities were clarified concerning water use patterns in the systems. Several technics on reasonable water management were proposed as the results of the research for keeping environmental maintenance in rural areas having various conditions.
Field surveyings and experimental analyzings were carried out for several areas i. e., The Kasagawa Basin (creek area), The Kasumigaura District (closed water basin and paddy area), The Shinanogawa Basin (low lying paddy area), The Ishikarigawa Basin (wide paddy area) and The Sendaigawa Basin (narrow & inclined area). The characteristics of water management were examined and the factors affecting the water managements were pointed out with considering the water qualities for each area. Particularly, theoretical and experimental analyzes for clarifying the dynamic relationships between (1) cyclic velosity of water in the system (the reuse ratio of water in the system) and (2) water quality indexes such as dissolved oxygen, total nitrogen, total phosphate and so on.
The obtained results concerning this research were published as original papers in several journals.