DEVELOPMENT OF AUTONOMOUS VEHICLE FOR AGRICULTURAL ROBOT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Kiyoshi  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40026464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIHISA Iida  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (50232129)
SUGURI Masahiko  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (10226483)
UMEDA Mikio  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,Assoc.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60201357)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAgricultural robot / Vehicle for agriculture / Autonomous traveling / Dead reckoning / Piezo-gyroscope / Radar velocity sensor / 光波距離計 / 動画像処理 / 目標追従経路制御 / 重量果実収穫用グリッパ / トラス構造 / 角速度計 / 多点同時計測 / 位置検出 / ジャイロセンサ / レーダー速度計 / 軽量マニピュレータ / 油圧弁
Research Abstract
This study is the development of autonomous traveling system for agricultural vehicle and robot. The following were done this year.
1) Development of autonomous vehicle following system using the image processing
This study is to develop the vehicle which follows the guiding vehicle automatically using the image processing. The purpose of this study is cooperative farming operation by more than two agricultural vehicless, such as forage harvesting. We examined to follow the guiding vehicle along the straight line, the lane change path and the sinusoidal wave by the autonomous vehicle with a video camera. Its accuracy seemed enough for agricultural use.
2) Development of agricultural vehicle for narrow path
This is the development of the agricultural vehicle to travel the narrow path such as furrow. This vehicle was installed a piezo-gyroscope and a radar velocity sensor as the internal sensor to travel automatically in the farm. We examined to travel the straight line by using of the internal sensor. As the result, the autonomous traveling of the vehicle with the internal sensor was possible. In the case that the vehicle went along the straight line of the distance 20m, the position error between the target point and the stop point was 1.2m.
3) Positioning control of manipulator on the vehicle
This is to control the position at the end of manipulator on the vehicle. It is important for the agricultural robot to do farming operation with the robot traveling. But it is difficult to control the position of manipulator due to the roughness of the path and so on. Therefore, we presented the control method using an angle meter for the plow equipment. In the experiment, the manipulator installed on the vibrator, which vibrated along the sinusoidal wave, was controlled to position at the target point. As the result, it was effective to compensate for the delay time of manipulator and angle meter.