Lavor saving of the vegetable farming by use of robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJIURA Tateshi  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00026585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Kouichi  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Assoc.Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20032625)
DOHI Makoto  Hyogo Pref.Res.Center, Manage and Experiment Section, Chief Researcher, 経営実験室, 主任研究員
SHIBUSAWA Sakae  Tokyo Univ.of Agr.and Tech., Grad.Sch.Bio-Appl.& System Engng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・生物システム応用化学敕, 助教授 (50149465)
NAKAO Seiji  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40032560)
IWAO Toshio  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70032547)
近藤 直  岡山大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20183353)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAgricultural Robot / Vegetable Production / Farming / Automation / 3-D vision sensor / Harvesting / ロボット / 野菜収穫 / 三次元画像 / 省力化 / 野菜
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to automate the farming of leafy vegetables in the field by applying a flexible intelligent robot which can recognize the crop.
A three-dimensional vision sensor was made for trial purposes to measure the three-dimensional shape of the crop. Recognition of the mature crisp head lettuce was tried by processing the three-dimensional shape measured with the sensor. The three-dimensional shape of the lettuce could be measured under the sun light of the outdoors and also under the indoor condition. The characteristics of the three-dimensional shape of the mature lettuce were discussed. The height of the mature lettuce head was comparatively high, the undulations were small. The height of the immature lettuce was relatively low, and the undulations were large. The position of the mature lettuce was able to be recognized by using such characteristics.
The quality judgment of the seedling was tried by the image processing with a color video camera to automate the transplanting, and the judging performance was clarified.
The traveling unit, the manipulator, the hand, and the three-dimensional vision sensor were combined and a lettuce selective harvesting robot was made for trial purposes. Fundamental experiments were done to investigate the performance of each component of the robot at the current year, and the expected performance was obtained.
To make the robot a multi-function one, the transplanting of the cell molded seedling and the harvesting of leafy vegetables such as spinach were attempted on addition to the selective lettuce harvesting work. The cell molded seedling could be transplanted by a transplanting hand. Such leafy vegetables were harvested by a harvesting hand consisted of soft conveyer belts by pulling the vegetables.