INTRODUCTION AND MECHANIZATION OF MULCHING CULTIVATION SYSTEM BY USING POLYETHELENE FILM FOR EARLY-SEASON CULTURE RICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masateru  MIYAZAKI UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRIC., PROF.., 農学部, 教授 (80041002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Akira  MIKADO CHEMICAL ENG., DIRECTOR, 開発部長
UMEZAKI Teruhisa  MIYAZAKI UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRIC., ASST.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (50221809)
TERAO Hiroyuki  MIYAZAKI UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRIC., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (60117174)
TSUZUKI Eiji  MIYAZAKI UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRIC., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (30041049)
MITARAI Masafumi  MIYAZAKI UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRIC., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (60094083)
岡田 芳一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70040839)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmulching cultivation / early-season culture rice / paddy field temperature / rice transplanter / 水稲栽培 / 田植機 / 水稲早進化 / 起早場米 / 早進化
Research Abstract
(1) This research was carried on the mulching cultivation system by using polythylene film for going ahead of maturating time in early-season cultivation rice. According to the results of a measuring a soil temperature by the thermo-couple, the temperature of the mulching plot at the depth of 3cm was about 1.5゚C higher comparing with the non-mulching plot even in the night time. The results were effective for growing rice-seedlings early.
(2) The rice transplanter for mulcting system was developed by our design for the mechanization on early-season culture rice. The testing machine was made by YANMAR NOKI Co.. The machine had a knife for cutting a polyethylene film set to transplanting mechanism of a rotary type. This knife is very important for cutting a film. Because rice seedlings were planted into a cutting place (hole) on a film cut by this knife. The performance of the transplanter was 91% on the field test. The cause of the missing of about 9% could not cut a polyethylene film by a quality of the test field surface and a mechanism of a knife. If these condition changed to a good, the missing will reduce more.
(3) The temperature of field and rice were analyzed by the thermography for estimating a rise of a temperature of soil and rice, and an effect to an envaironment in a field. The field was keeping a high temperature in the night time. The temperature of soil covered by a film recognized to increased during the day by a sun-shine, and to decreased during the night. But the temperature of rice was fixed nearly in the day time and the night time.
It was found out that rice planting could be done in the early season by the mulching cultivation system by using polyethylene film.