Project/Area Number |
05556046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
AIGA Ichiro Osaka Prefecture Univ.College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80109909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORAGUCHI Kimitoshi Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., Project Reader, 照明研究所, プロジェクトリーダ
TANI Akira Osaka Prefecture Univ.College of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (50240958)
MURAKAMI Katsusuke Osaka Prefecture Univ.College of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (00254441)
HIRANO Takashi Osaka Prefecture Univ.College of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 講師 (20208838)
KIYOTA Makoto Osaka Prefecture Univ.College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90117995)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | optical radiation / spectral control / far-red / RIFR ratio / 4-band fluorescent lamp / covering material / dyestuff / spectroradiometer / 分光放射計 / フォトダイオードアレー / 校正装置 / 余弦特性 / 植物群落 / シミュレーション / 赤色光 / 遠赤色光光量子束比(R / FR比) / 赤色光遮断被覆材 / 遠赤色光遮断被覆材 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / レタス / キュウリ / トマト / 遠赤色光光量子束比 / 光形態形成 / 伸長成長 / 3波長域発形蛍光ランプ / 4波長形植物栽培用蛍光ランプ / 農業用被覆材 / 自然光 / アクリル樹脂 |
Research Abstract |
This study had started after the success of our former project concerning the growth control of plants by additional far-red (FR) irradiation and 4-band fluorescent lamp for plant growth which has more FR irradiation than normal fluorescent lamp. Our aim in this research was as follows : (I) To get an efficient plant growth control method by modifying the spectral characteristics of 4-band fluorescent lamp. (2) Development of covering materials for greenhouses to control plant growth by changing the spectral distribution of daylight. (3) High speed measurements of spectral characteristics concerning optical radiant environments for plant growth. The results are as follows : (I) For 4-band fluorescent lamp, the rise of color temperature (diminish red (R) irradiation) gave an efficient change in R/FR ratio, not only in simulation but also in the cultivation test. Along to these conclusions, 4-band fluorescent lamp had been commercially on sale from Mastushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. (2) Using special dyestuffs which discriminately intercept R of FR irradiation, plastic covering materials to change R/FR ratio of natural radiation were developed. In the growth cabinets of greenhouses of these materials, many kinds of plants were found to be controlled effectively by the covering materials. (3) High speed measurements of optical radiation is necessary to develop the artificial lighting sources or covering materials. We improved an multichannel spectroradiometer about cosine correction and calibration system in the viewpoint of the measurement of optical radiant environments for plant growth. High speed measurement (within 100oms-2000ms) can be achieved in this system.