Neuroethological assessment of stress condition : its development andapplication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40157871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Keiichiro  Univ.Nagoya Fac.Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30181580)
SATO Shusuke  Univ.Tohoku Fac.Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80136796)
TAYA Kazuyoshi  Univ.Tokyo Agric.Technol.Fac.Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60092491)
TAKEUCHI Yukari  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agri., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10240730)
NISHIHARA Masugi  Univ.Tokyo Fac.Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90145673)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStress / Hypothalamus / HPG axis / Neurotransmitters / Cytokines / Neuroethology / Immune-neuroendocrine interaction / Animal welfare / 生殖内分泌軸 / 免疫神経内分泌系
Research Abstract
Animal welfare is one of the subject on which social interest has recently been focused. To provide scientific view on this important matter it seems essential to establish an objective as well as feasible means for assessing the stress condition of a given animal. An interaction among the immune, neuroendocrine and autonomic nervous system has been established based on the large body of information accumulated during the last decade. According to this concept, when animals are subjected to an immunological disturbance such as infection, information from the immune system is transmitted to the thermoregulatory, neuroendocrine and autonomic systems to cope with the crisis most efficiently. Experimentally, the administration of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), an endotoxin of gram negative bacteria, has been shown to induce febrile responses, to activate the hypothalamo-pituitary adrenal (HPA) axis, to suppress physiological systems such as gonadal and thyroid functions, and to cause tachycardia in various species of animals. To understand the immuno-neuroendocrine mechanism underlying the pathophysiological responses to various stressors, it is important to clarify the interactionhs among immune, neuroendocrine, thermoregulatory, autonomic and behavioral responses of individual animals. However, available information is limited about these interactions. This is partly because most previous studies were carried out in laboratory rodents and thus there were experimental limitations for simultaneous measurement of various parameters due to the small body size. In the present study we therefore atttempted to establish a suitable research model for assessing the neuroethological responses to the experimentally induced stress, such as that induced by LPS administration, with neurophysiological, endocrinological, immunological and behavioral parameters by using the Shiba goat as an exprimental animal.