Development of embryo transfer system of bovine embryos sexed with PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayasu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agri., Associate Professor, 助教授, 助教授 (10243073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Naojiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agri., Researcher, 農学部, 助手 (30212236)
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Kinki Univ., Res.Inst.of Bio.-Oriented Sci.and Tech., Instructor, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70192739)
IRITANI Akira  Kinki Univ., Res.Inst.of Bio.-Oriented Sci.and Tech., Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80026385)
GOTO Kazufumi  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Agri., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30162142)
SUZUKI Tatsuyuki  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00216409)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEmbryo transfer / Embryo sexing / Bovine SRY cDNA / PCR method / Cryopreservation / IVM / IVF bovine embryos / ウシSRY遺伝子 / 胚の性判別 / ウシSRYの発現 / 性判別胚の凍結保存 / 性判別胚の移植 / 遺伝子増幅法 / 性分別 / 移植システム / ウシ精巣決定遺伝子(bSRY) / ウシ胚 / 経膣採卵 / 無血清培養
Research Abstract
Our objective was to test the practical use of direct transfer of frozen-thawed bovine embryos sexed with PCR method using bovine Y chromosome specific DNA probes. First, to develop bovine Y-specific DNA probes, cloning of bovine sex determining region of Y gene (bSRY), which is supposed to induce male differentiation of gonad during bovine embryogenesis was designed. As a result, using cloning techniques, such as RT-PCR with human SRY sequence as primers and total RNA extracted from bovine testes, and 5'RACE,two different sequences of bSRYcDNA were determined, but both had the evolutionary-conserved HMG box sequence. Therefore, the difference of the sequence may be attributed to the circular structure of bSRY mRNA,as has been described in mouse Sry. It was moreover found that the primers derived from bSRYcDNA were useful for sexing of bovine embryos with PCR method. Next, the transfer of frozen-thawed bovine embryos sexed with PCR method was directed. When the embryos biopsied were frozen using a freezing medium containing PVP as a cryoprotectant, the survival rate of embryos after thawing was very high and after transfer of those embryos, we could produce efficiently youngs with predicted sex.