STUDIES ON DEVELOPMENT OF PRACTICAL TECHNIQUE FOR PRODUCING CLONE COWS BY NUCLEAR TRANSFER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tatsuo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50189015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Hiroshi  NARA LIVESTOCK EXPERIMENTAL STARION, RESEARCHER, 研究員
AONO Fumihito  KYODO SHIRYO CO., LTD., RESEARCHER, 研究員
SEKIZAWA Fumio  TOTIGILIVESTOCK HYGIENE CHIEF RESEARCHER SERVICE CENTER, 研究員
KONO Tomohiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80153485)
TSUNODA Yukio  KINKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80217364)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNUCLEAR TRANSFER / CLONE CATTLE / SERIAL NUCLEAR TRANSFER / PARTHENOGENETIC ACTIVATION / CO-CULTURE / EMBRYO TRANSFER / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
The present project was conducted to improve techniques for producing clone cattle by nuclear transfer and to apply for practical use it. The goal of the project was to produce 26 clone cattle from 85 identical embryos, in which the pregnancy rate after transfer to recipient cows was estimated as 30%. Through the project term, all investigators have achieved their aim and the technique for embryo cloning by nuclear transfer was significantly improved. The results are summarized as follows :
1) We showed that about 30 (maximum 43) identical embryos were produced by the serial nuclear transfer system, and live young were obtained from such embryos after transfer to recipient cows.
2) It was showed that live young can be produced from cryopreserved unclear transferred embryos, and that cryopreserved unfertilized eggs can be used as recipient cytoplasm.
3) In co-culture system, mouse fetus fibroblast cells showed high sustaining ability for development of nuclear transferred embryos.
4) Effective activation system that consisted of repetitive electric pulses was established, by which the developmental ability of nuclear transferred eggs was improved.
5) Aphidicolin, DNA polymerase I inhibitor, which was used for synchronizing cell cycle of donor nuclei, was effective to improve developmental ability of nuclear transferred eggs.
6) The present project has achieved the aim that is establishment of an effective cloning technique by nuclear transfer, and total of 40 live young were produced by nuclear transfer.