Design of the MRI probe applicable to discrimination of the fine histological changes in brauns of laboratory animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Mikinori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部・獣医学科, 助教授 (10002081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIN Takashi  Hokkaido University, Institute for Electronic Science, Research Associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80206367)
下川 繁三  北海道大学, 工学部・合成化学科, 助教授 (70001302)
笠井 憲雪  北海道大学, 医学部・実験動物施設, 助教授 (60001947)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMagnetic Resonance Imaging / MRI / Imaging Probe / NMR Microscopy / Aged rats / Degeneration of Rat Brain / Laboratory Animals / Superconducting Magnet / 磁気共鳴画像診断法 / イメージングトルプローブ / 老齢ラット・マウス / プローブ / ラット脳 / 老化 / 脳冠状断面像 / 脳矢状断面像
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a unique method to noninvasively observe the structure inside body. Since this is not a method to observe the fine structures inside each tissue by magnifying its image, it is hard to apply this method to small laboratory animals as mice and rats. There is a method to magnify the image on CRT by computer technique, but this method requires the original image to be sharply taken with a high S/N ratio. The NMR theory teaches us that the higher the magnetic field the stronger are the NMR signals obtained. The superconducting magnet used for usual 200 or 300 MHz NMR spectrometry produces the strong and homogeneous magnetic field. We planned to image the inside of the laboratory animal by employing usual 200 MHz NMR spectrometer (Brucker MSL200) . For this purpose, we designed the MRI imaging probe suitable for this machine. As a preliminary experiment, we made a Dadok type Helmholtz coil (50 mm i.d.) resonating at a radiofrequency of 300 MHz as the imaging probe and apply it to the superconducting magnet (Oxford) with the relatively large size of magnet bore (183 mm) producing a magnetic field of 7T.An SIS 300/183 imaging system was operated on a Toshiba workstation. When the sagittal and coronal sections of brains of young (5 weeks old) and aged (24 months old)Wistar rats were imaged using this system, histological alterations of cerebral cortices and enlargement of the third ventricle and hypertrophy of cranical parietal bones relating to degeneration of brains with aging were clearly displayd by this system. The resolution of MR images was 0.8 mm. On the basis of these results, wa subsequently designed an imaging probe suitable for the Brucker MSL200 with a diameter of 25 mm. This probe is now utilized to accumulate imaging data and tested as an NMR microscopy.