| Project/Area Number |
05556052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTA Kunio Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196352)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NODA Ken Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60218287)
ASANO Toshihiko National Institute of Health, Department of Veterinary Science, Section Chief, 室長 (60100062)
SASAKI Nobuo Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60107414)
TAKAHASI Michio Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
OGAWA Tomoya Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30087572)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | 20alpha-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase / Progesterone / 20alpha-dihydroprogesterone / Enzyme inhibitor / Steroid derivatives / neoplasm / Ovary / Immunecells / 活性阻害試薬 / 株化腫瘍細胞 / 黄体細胞 / 乳腺癌細胞 / 骨肉腫 / ヌードマウス |
| Research Abstract |
20alpha-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (20alpha-HSD) is an enzyme which catalizes progesterone to a biologically inactive steroid 20alpha-dihydroprogesterone (4-pregnen-20a-ol-3-one : 20alpha-OHP). The activity of this enzyme is found to be distributed in endocrine tissues including the ovary, testis, placenta and adrenal gland. Since progesterone is the precursor of biologically active steroids such as an androgen, estrogen, and corticoid, an increase in this enzyme may alter the regulation of their secretion. 20alpha-HSD is also distributed in a variety of tisuues including T-cells, Macrophage and erthrocytes. Interestingly, enzyme activity is found in spontaneous neoplasms of animals. 20alpha-HSD activity was found in the tissue surrounding the fetus during pregnancy in the rat except for the specific period during which spontaneous fetus loss occurs. Although physiological or pathological role role of 20alpha-HSD has not been determined, it is clear that the enzyme plays a role other than the regulation of steroid secretion and 20alpha-HSD mat be important in may biological process including cytodifferentiation and survival of the cells. To clarify these problems, development of specific inhibitors for 20alpha-HSD has been needed and various steroid derivatives have screened. In the series of the experiment, the derivatives @92STZ-26 is selsected as 20alpha-HSD.This derivative is effective to inhibit purified 20alpha-HSD activity under the invitro condition and in vivo condition.