Project/Area Number |
05556053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Chieko Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10167330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIDA Yohko Insti.of Phys.and Chem.Res.Researcher, 先任研究員 (50182994)
IHARA Takeshi Nippon Inst for Biological Sci.Researcher, 研究員 (70150109)
YAMANOUCHI Kazuya Nippon Inst.for Biological Sci.Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (30072888)
FUMIO Kobune National Inst.of Health Chief Researcher, 主任研究官 (80142644)
SAITOH Izumi Institute of Medical Science Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70158913)
遠矢 幸伸 東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (20180119)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | CTL / cell mediated cytotoxic assay / adenovirus vector / rinderpest virus / measles virus / bovine leukemia virus / recombinant / domestic animals / アデノウイルス / T細胞 / CAG / EF1α / 遺伝子組換え / 膜蛋白遺伝子 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / lacZ遺伝子 / SRα |
Research Abstract |
The cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) have been considered to play an important role in immunity against the infections of many kinds of viruses. However, the function of CTL in animals including domestic, companion or experimental animals except mice were not well studied because of the lack of CTL assay methods for those animals. It was difficult to produce the useful target cells in those animal systems since target cells should be obtained from the same animal which is infected by viruses to match MHC with the effector cells, and since the target cells should express virus antigens on the cell surface without showing CPE until they meet the effector cells. The final aim of this project is to develop and establish the new cytotoxic T cell assay system which is useful for any kinds of animals by using improved adenovirus vectors. For developing the new assay system, we tested and obtained the optimal conditions in each subjects as follows. (1) Host animal and cell ranges of adenovirus infection. (2) The best promoters to express virus antigens in the adenovirus vector. (3) Cloning and characterizations of virus genes whose products are considered to be the target of cellular cytotoxicity. (4) Construction of recombinant adenoviruses with virus genes. (5) The conditions to produce the target cells from peripheral lymphocytes of each animals after the infection of recombinant adenoviruses. Since we tested several kinds of viruses, not all those conditions have been obtained in each system. But we succeeded to construct recombinant adenoviruses with measles and renderpest virus genes, and obtained the optimal conditions for producing the target cells from monkey lymphocytes infected with the recombinant adenoviruses. In addition, we identified the best promoters in adenovirus vectors, and the unique MHC molecules on bovine lymphocytes. These results are considered to contribute to the basic and applied studies for cellular cytotoxicity of animals using adenovirus vectors.