Microbial Treatment of Food Waste for Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05556054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Kunio (1994)  Mie University, Fac.Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60023488)
嶋田 協 (1993)  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Mitsugu  San-ei Toka Co.Ltd.Researcher, 研究員
TAKAI Ryoji  Chubu Doramukan KogyoCo., Ltd.Researcher, バイオ事業部, 研究員
TAKENAKA Akio  National Institute of Animal Industry Chief Researcher, 生理部, 主任研究官
WAKITA Masaaki  Mie University, Fac.Bioresources Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40024575)
SAKKA Kazuo  Mie University, Fac.Bioresources Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20154031)
星野 貞夫  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90024546)
苅田 修一  三重大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (90233999)
大宮 邦雄  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60023488)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfood waste / Rhizopus oligosuporus / Tempe / microbial treatment / OKARA / feed / male chiks / Rhizopus oligospolus / 生ゴミ処理 / 微生物・酵素 / 機能性飼料
Research Abstract
Recent diversification and luxurization of food resources and the rapid expansion of economic activity allowed us unexpected in crease in food waste which has caused over-consumption of the world resources in Japan, in addition to the resulted polution claim. These problems should be solved by the microbial treatment of waste for the effective utilization of waste such as feed or fertilizer. In this study, microbial conversion of food waste to chicken feed was examined. The soy pulp or soy bean-curd (tofu) waste, so called "OKARA" in Japanese was used as a simplified food waste. Rhizopus oligosporus, a fungous strain for fermenting "Tempe" in South East Asia was used for microbial treatment of OKARA.
Fresh OKARA is known as a good medium for microorganisms due to the increse in the unexpected microbial cells up to 10^8. The pH value of OKARA was adjusted with organic scids to around 5 to control these undesirable cells and to enhance growth of R.oligosporus. This organism released CMCasc, xylanse, amylase and other enzymes into OKARA in addition to some antibacterial materials against Bacillus subtilis This fermented OKARA was dried up with hot air in the "Biorecytor". The dried powder was mixfd with commercialized cheken feed at the concentration of 10 and 20%. The mixed feed was fed to male chiks of 9 week-old for 3 weeks. The feeting of fermented OKARA resulted the body weight-gain slightly faster than feeding non-fermented OKARA,indicating that partial or preliminary digestion of OKARA by some enzymesfrom the microorganism may enhanced intake of nutrients in OKARA.